Privacy Policy

SIGNATURE GIFTS TRADE PORTAL PRIVACY POLICY

We encourage you to take a moment to read Signature Gift Limited’s privacy policy for its www.signature-portal.co.uk website, which explains what we do with your personal information. Personal information is information, which can be used to identify you, for example, your name and email address.

Signing up as a new Trade Customer

When you sign up as a new customer we collect the name and email address of the individuals you choose to be our main points of contact. We use this personal information to send the login details for our trade portal so that you can place an order with us and to send you emails about essential service and product information.

Placing an Order

Personalised Gifts – trade customers only

When you place an order with us using your trade portal login or by telephoning our customer service team, we use all the personal information you have provided to process and deliver your order, send your order confirmation receipt and notification of despatch, and for invoice customers to invoice you. This includes the personal information of the recipient of the order, your customer. It is your legal obligation to ensure you can share your customer’s personal information with us.

If you are unable for any reason to provide us with the personal information we need to process and deliver your order, then we will not be able to complete your order.

If you are a credit card customer, your credit card details will be stored on the Secure Trading secure server. Information about how we manage our third party suppliers is set out in the section headed “Sharing your personal information”.

Following your Order

We provide an online tracking service so that you can follow the progress of your order and we can efficiently process orders by minimising order queries. To provide this service we use and store your order information. This will include your customer’s name, address and personalisation information.

Visiting our website

When you visit our website, we place cookies on your device (e.g. computer hard drive, mobile phone). We do this to ensure you can make your purchase and so that we can improve our website’s performance. 

Our cookie policy has more detail here.

Getting in touch

Order Queries

We have a dedicated customer service team available to help you with any queries you may have, before, during and after you have placed an order. As set out above you can use this service to place an order by telephone. When you use this service we collect your name and contact details. If relevant we also collect your order details, which will include your customer’s personal information. This enables us to deal efficiently with your query.

 

Sharing your personal information

To complete your order request, including dealing with any queries, we share personal information, including your customer’s personal information, with a number of third parties. These are our product suppliers (e.g. Signature PG Ltd), postal delivery companies, our secure payment processing service supplier (for credit card customers), our order management software suppliers, our enquiry service support company and our email supplier.

Where we share personal information with other companies, we only do so where those companies have appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of that personal information. Any processing they undertake is only carried out on the basis of our instructions.

What are your choices?

The law entitles you:

  • to receive a copy of any of your personal information which we have collected;
  • to request that we correct or complete personal information we have collected;
  • to request that we delete or stop using or storing any of your personal information when we no longer need it;
  • to object to the processing of your personal information where we are processing it other than to process and deliver your order or deal with a question you may have; and
  • in some circumstances, have your personal information transferred to another organisation.

If you would like to exercise any of these choices, please get in touch using the Contact Us information below. Where we have shared your personal information with other companies, we will let them know if you exercise any of these choices.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We keep all personal information so that we can do all of the things we have listed above. We also keep order information, which can include personal information, for our own internal financial reporting purposes, as required by law. After that time we permanently delete personal information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information then please email us at dataprivacy@signature-gifts.co.uk or write to us at:

Data Protection Compliance

Signature Gifts Limited

Signature House

23 Vaughan Road

Harpenden

Herts

AL5 4EL

© 2014 Signature Gifts. All Rights Reserved.